February 26, 2024

Committees

flagcourthouseWelcome! The committees within Davison County work with several government entities to bring services to the public on a local level.

Emergency Management/911:

Dennis Kiner, County Commissioner


Health Insurance Committee:

Tonya Meaney, HR Director- Chair
Mike Blaalid, County Commissioner
Randy Reider, County Commissioner
Karen Wegleitner, Planning & Zoning & Emergency Management Deputy Director
Susan Kiepke, Auditor
Dawn Grissom, Sheriff Administrative Assistant
David Beintema, Treasurer


Risk Management Committee:

Tonya Meaney, HR Director/Safety Coordinator-Chair
John Claggett, County Commissioner
TJ Thomas, Veteran Services
Karen Wegleitner, Planning & Zoning & Emergency Management Deputy Director
Grant Lanning, Sheriff’s Department
Joel Rang, Maintenance Department Director
Andrea Horton, Highway Dept.
David Beintema, Treasurer
Debbie Vaughn, Sheriff’s Dept
Tim Reitzel, Chief Deputy Sheriff


District III Representative:

John Claggett, County Commissioner


Davison/Hanson Extension Board:

Mike Blaalid , County Commissioner
Chris Nebelsick, County Commissioner
Becky Muhs, Resident of Davison County
Garry Freier, Resident of Davison County


Alcohol Center & Mental Health Board:

Dennis Kiner, County Commissioner
Steve Harr, Sheriff
Randy Stiles, County Resident


Fair Board:

Barb Weber, Resident of Davison County-Chair
Chris Nebelsick, County Commissioner
Brad Greenway, Resident of Davison County
Mary Froning, Resident of Davison County
George Briedenbach, Resident of Davison County
Ben Roudabush, Resident of Davison County
Jim Morken, Resident of Davison County
Robby Faas, Fair Grounds Maintenance
Joel Rang, Maintenance Department Director
Caroline Hansen, 4-H Youth Program Advisor


Intergovernmental Relations:

John Claggett, County Commissioner
Mike Blaalid, County Commissioner
Susan Kiepke, Auditor


Union Negotiations Committee:

Tonya Meaney, HR Director- Chair
Dennis Kiner, County Commissioner
Mike Blaalid, County Commissioner


County Coroner:

Bart Frederickson, Bittner Funeral Home, Coroner


Deputy County Coroner:

Luke Mauer
Charlie Ibis
Steve Harr, Sherriff


Legislative Contact Person:

John Claggett, County Commissioner
Dennis Kiner, County Commissioner
Chris Nebelsick, County Commissioner
Randy Reider, County Commissioner
Mike Blaalid, County Commissioner


Serviceman’s Memorial Cemetery Board:

Randy Reider, County Commissioner
Denis Kiner, County Commissioner


County Doctor-Jail Incarceration:

Mitchell Clinic


Personnel Policy Review Committee:

Tonya Meaney, HR Director-Chair
Dennis Kiner, County Commissioner
Randy Reider, County Commissioner
Dawn Grissom, Sheriff Administrative Assistant
Susan Kiepke, Auditor
David Beintema, Treasurer
Deb Young, Register of Deeds
Jeff Bathke, Planning & Zoning & Emergency Manegment Director
James D. Taylor, Assistant State’s Attorney


Highway Board:

John Claggett, County Commissioner
Dennis Kiner, County Commissioner
Chris Nebelsick, County Commissioner
Mike Blaalid, County Commissioner
Randy Reider, County Commissioner
One member of each Township Board as liaison


Landfill Board:

Mike Blaalid, County Commissioner


Library Board:

Mike Blaalid, County Commissioner


Planning & Zoning Commission:

Bruce Haines-Chair – Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Steve Thiesse – Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Mike Blaalid – Term Expires: 12/31/2024
Lewis Bainbridge Vice Chair- Term Expires: 12/31/2024
Chris Nebelsick – Term Expires: 12/31/2024
Ray Gosmire – Term Expires: 12/31/2024
David Anderson – Term Expires: 12/31/2024


Weed Board:

Brian Bode– Term Expires: 12/31/2024
Chris Nebelsick– Term Expires: 12/31/2025
Tyler Page – Term Expires: 12/31/2025
Terry Nutter – Term Expires: 12/31/2025
Steve Roth – Term Expires: 12/31/2023
James Miller – Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Kevin Deinert – Term Expires: 12/30/2023


MRC Nomination:

Dennis Kiner, County Commissioner- Term Expires: 12/31/2023

John Claggett, County Commissioner as Alternate


James River Water Development Representative:

Chris Nebelsick, County Commissioner
Mike Blaalid, County Commissioner


Lower James RC&D Representative:

Dennis Kiner, County Commissioner


Soil Conservation Committee:

Dennis Kiner, County Commissioner


Liaison to States Attorney, Treasurer, Welfare, Maintenance:

John Claggett, County Commissioner

Liaison to Emergency Management/Planning & Zoning, Highway:

Denny Kiner, County Commissioner

Liaison to Auditor, Register of Deeds, Veteran Service Officer, Human Resources:

Mike Blaalid, County Commissioner

Liaison to County Health Nurse, Director of Equalization, Sheriff, Jail, Direcot of Equalization, Diversion Coordinator:

Randy Reider, County Commissioner

Liaison to Extension/Fairgrounds, Highway, Weed:

Chris Nebelsick, County Commissioner


Drainage Board:

Jay Larson, County Resident-Term Expires: 12/31/2024
Dennis Kiner, County Commissioner-Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Chris Nebelsick, County Commissioner-Term Expires: 12/31/2024
Mark Klumb, County Resident-Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Gregg Bult, County Resident-Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Chet Edinger, County Resident-Term Expires: 12/31/2024
Jerry Bucholz, County Resident-Term Expires: 12/31/2023


EX-Officio Members of the Drainage Board: 

Jeff Bathke, Planning & Zoning Director
Rusty Weinberg, Highway Superintendent
Susan Kiepke, Auditor
Karla Love, Director of Equalization
Karen Wegleitner, Deputy Director Planning & Zoning


Local Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC) Representatives:

Jeff Bathke, Emergency Management
Karen Wegleitner, Emergency Management
Adam Frerichs-SDOEM Emergency Management
Skyler Kehn, Emergency Management
Brandon Wingert, Emergency Management
Steve Harr, Law-Sheriff
Tim Retizel, Law-Chief Sheriff Deputy
Mike Koster, Law-PD Cheif
Dean Knippling, Law-PD
Micheal Peterson, Law-HWY Patrol
Dawn Niehoff, Law/Communications 911
Marius Laursen, Fire Chief
Shannon Sandoval, Fire Marshall
Dave Kluth, Fire
Gregg Thibodeau, Fire
Michelle Carpenter, Health
Roswitha Konz, Health
Vacant-DWU, Health
Jenna Auch, Health
Ruth Ragels, Military
Vicki Lehrman, Health-Hospital Rep
Petar Mirkovic, Health-Firesteel
Bob Everson, Elected Official
Dennis Kiner Sr., Elected Official
Susan Kiepke, Elected Official
David Beintema, Elected Official
Becky Pitz, Covered Facility
Sarah Blaine, Covered Facility
Jackie Horton, Community Group
CPT Bill Middendorp, Community Group
CPT Deb Middendorp, Community Group
Adam Kjerstad, Community Group
Andy Mentele, Community Group (SAR)
John Sieverding, Education
Stephanie Ellwein, City Administration
Gene Deinert, Environmental-Mt. Vernon
Dave Duba, Environmental-Ethan
J.P. Skelly, Broadcast Media
Randy Pratt, Amateur Radio
Dan Muck, Community Member
Rusty Weinberg, Transportation
Andrew Miller, CHS
Joe Schroeder, Environmental City of Mitchell
Mark Jenniges, Environmental City of Mitchell
Robert Reuland, Red Cross


Technology / Website Committee:

Dave Beintema-Chair, Treasurer
John Claggett, County Commissioner
Susan Kiepke, Auditor
Deb Young- Register of Deeds
Danna Kolbek, Deputy Register of Deeds
Jeff Bathke, Planning & Zoning & Emergency Management Director
Jim Matthews, Deputy Auditor
TIm Reitzel, Chief Deputy Sheriff
IT Adviser: Tech Solutions


County Space Committee:

Joel Rang-Chair, Maintenance Department Director
Mike Blaalid, County Commissioner
Randy Reider, County Commissioner
Deb Young, Register of Deeds
Susan Kiepke, Auditor


Building Maintenance and Projects Committee:

Jeff Bathke-Planning & Zoning & Emergency Management Director
Rusty Weinberg- Highway Superintendent
Joel Rang- Maintenance Department Director
Susan Kiepke- Auditor
John Claggett, County Commissioner
Dennis Kiner, County Commissioner
Chris Nebelsick, County Commissioner
Randy Reider, County Commissioner
Mike Blaalid, County Commissioner


Wage & Benefits Committee:

Mike Blaalid, County Commissioner
Randy Reider, County Commissioner
Jeff Bathke-Planning & Zoning & Emergency Management Director
Susan Kiepke- Auditor
Tonya Meaney, HR Director


Wellness Committee:

Randy Reider, County Commissioner
Tonya Meaney, HR Director
Dave Beintema, Treasurer
Susan Kiepke- Auditor


Search and Rescue:

Confidential- On file in the Auditor’s office for insurance purposes.


Contact Us

email

Davison County
200 East 4th Ave.
Mitchell, SD 57301